Laksa Shack? So-so laa.

Posted: July 29, 2010 in My Travel Food

Yesterday i’ve decide with my friends to try something new here which is Laksa Shack. Located in the middle of MITC and placed in the biggest Mydin Mart in Malaysia so we going there hoping there will be a great new experience toward their specialty food that is laksa.  We arrived about 5 pm and there’s only have around 4 customer in that time. We have a seat and starting to look at the menu. wow! the menu was so great with a lot variable of laksa and some melayu food like nasi lemak,nasi ayam etc but the price is like boom! haha. i mean its too expensive for a bowl of laksa. the price for laksa is about rm9.90 per bowl. but in my mind maybe the laksa that provide by this restaurant is soo special compare with other place so no complaining. i ordered a laksa set which is a bowl of laksa (choice on you which laksa you want, like asam laksa  etc), 2 piece of otak2 and a glass of bandung cincau. the price that written in the menu is rm14.90. my friend ordered set nasi which is plain nasi with variety of side dishes like rendang ayam, bergedil etc and can you guess the price for nasi set? rm29.90! haha. but never mine because my friend share it with my other friend so both of them eat the same set. 😀 then we babbling for about 15 minutes before the laksa arrived, my laksa are the first to come so my first impression is fuyooo! haha because the bowl for laksa is soo big and the laksa inside the bowl is so small in amount! 😀 after that my friend set nasi come and there’s a lot of side dishes as we looked in the menu. what are we waiting for? eatlaa! haha. i eat, i looked at the menu, then i eat and i looked at the menu again. you know why? the taste of laksa is not soo good as it price laaa! the kuah is ok but the laksa itself is not good. i feel like eating vermicelli(mihun) rather than laksa. hurmmmm. but i finish its asap and try the otak2 and you know what? the otak2 is far more good in it taste than the laksa! 😀 i think they should change the name to Otak2 Shack! hahaha. so i finish it up quickly with my 3 others friends. they’ve said the nasi with the all side dishes is quite good. so i paid mine and the price going up to rm16.90! OMG! the tax in our local restaurant is more expensive than the KFC! lol. @.@!

p/s- sorry i’m not uploading the picture because i forgot to take it just before we eat. hehe. ;p

Advertisements

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s